Committees

 

The success of the CMA arises from the participation of its members in the association — supporting, encouraging and sharing with their colleagues and peers. The association appreciates the time and talent that members provide to support the various aspects of insuring the future of the organization.

 
 

CMC National Planning Committee

Chair: Amy Kawula

  • Local Chair: Christopher Gunty
  • Editorial: Christopher Gunty, James Ramos, Rebecca Torrellas and Zoey Maraist
  • Communications: Penny Wiegert & Adam Minihan
  • Business and Marketing: Chris Pham & Matt Schiller
  • Digital Media Representatives: Chaz Muth & Allen Kinzly


Awards Committee

Chair: Ana Rodriguez-Soto

  • Sharmane Adams
  • Silvio Cuellar
  • Jean Gonzalez
  • Dave Hrbacek
  • Jaclyn Lippelmann
  • Sam Lucero
  • Berta Mexidor
  • Chaz Muth
  • Mary Solberg
  • Anna Weaver

Membership Committee

Chair: John Feister

  • Matt Gambino
  • Malea Hargett
  • Nicole Namura
  • Colleen Rabine
  • Rafael Roncal
  • Julie Stark
  • Joe Towalski
  • Maria Wiering


Education Committee

Chair: Gretchen Crowe

  • Jennifer Brinker
  • Taylor Henry
  • Mary McCarthy Hines
  • Paul Snatchko

Finance and Audit Committee

Chair: Joe Sinasac, Treasurer

  • Karen Franz
  • Christopher Gunty
  • Mark Lombard

Communications committee

Chair: Michael Stechschulte

  • Barb Arland-Frye
  • Sharon Boehlefeld
  • Amy Kawula
  • Donna Mleziva
  • Brenda Nettles-Riojas
  • James Ramos
  • Dianne Towalski
  • Gerald Wutkowski
 


Liaison Committee

Chair: Rick Musacchio

  • National: Gretchen Crowe
  • National: Michael La Civita
  • Canada/Upper Midwest: Mike Simpson
  • New England: Antonio Enrique
  • New York: John Woods
  • Pennsylvania: Matt Gambino
  • Mid-Atlantic/Ohio: Pete Sheehan
  • Midwest: Sam Lucero
  • Midwest: Anita McSorley
  • Illinois/Indiana: Joyce Duriga
  • Oklahoma/Texas: Open
  • South-Atlantic: Ann Augherton
  • Upper South: Rick Musacchio
  • Lower South: Nichole Golden
  • Rocky Mountains: Maria Wiering
  • Southwest: Vacant
  • Pacific: Open
  • Spanish: Open
  • At-Large: Teak Phillips


Bylaws Committee

Chair: Michael La Civita

  • Karen Franz
  • Matthew Schiller

Strategic Planning Committee

Chair: Matt Schiller

  • Greg Erlandson
  • JD Long-García
  • Joe Towalski
  • Amy Kawula
 

Nominating Committee

Chair: JD Long-Garcia

  • Julie Asher
  • Patricia Guilfoyle
  • Ana Rodriguez-Soto
  • Joe Towalski